Privacy police

Thank you for your interest in our company. Protecting your personal Data is very important to us. Therefore we would like to take this opportunity to inform you about our privacy policy.

 

The privacy policy pertains to personal data. According to paragraph 3 section 1 of the BDSG personal data is personal or factual information about an identifiable natural person. This includes for example information such as name, postal address, email address or phone numbers, in certain cases also your usage-history and your IP-address.

Extend of data collection and storage

 

In general it is not required that you provide personal data to use our website. If you wish to contact us, we require minimal personal data. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. If you make an inquiry through our contact form or via email, your personal data will be used solely for the purpose of our correspondence.

Web tracking / Web analysis

 

For the purpose of optimizing our web content Visart is employing the web tracking tool „Piwik“, which runs on our own server. IP-addresses are made anonymous, so that an identification of a specific visitor becomes impossible.

Anonymous statistical data is stored separately from any personally identifiable information you provide and cannot be correlated with the statistics of a specific visitor.

Objection to web tracking

Within the Piwik configuration the “Do not track” - feature is activated. If your browser supports this feature and you have activated this feature in the settings of your browser, Piwik will not capture any data, even if you are not using the Piwik-deactivaton cookie mentioned above.